English (Animal Behaviour; Crustaceans; Ecology (General))
vertical migration [correct]
CONT: Vertical migration occurs in both lakes and oceans.... larval forms... move upward to or toward the surface at night and downward during the daylight hours.
French (Comportement animal; Crustacés; Écologie (Généralités))
migration verticale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] les petits animaux (zooplancton) effectuent des migrations verticales selon qu'il fait jour ou nuit