English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Bacterial Diseases)
Vibrio parahaemolyticus [correct, latin]
DEF: A halophilic species [of vibrio] that is a major cause of gastroenteritis due to the consumption of raw or improperly cooked fish or seafood, especially in Japan.
OBS: Vibrio parahaemolyticus : There is no common name for this species of bacteria.
OBS: Vibrio parahaemolyticus : This term should be written in italics.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies bactériennes)
Vibrio parahaemolyticus [correct, latin]
OBS: Vibrio parahaemolyticus : Il n’y a pas de nom vernaculaire pour cette espèce de bactéries.
OBS: Vibrio parahaemolyticus : Ce terme doit être écrit en italiques.