English (Botany)
Siebold’s arrowwood [correct]; Siebold's viburnum [correct]
DEF: Coarse shrub or small tree; leaves exstipulate, elliptic-obovate, 5-15 cm, tapering to a short petiole, veined and toothed; imflorescences rounded, oppositely branched, the branches becoming red in autumn, flowers at first pink, becoming blue-black.
OBS: A shrub of the family Carprifoliaceae, introduced from Japan.
French (Botanique)
viorne de Siebold [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Arbuste aux feuilles obovales de 5 à 15 cm, sans stipule, pétiole court, inflorescences en cyme; fruits sont d'abord roses, puis deviennent bleu foncé.
OBS: Arbuste de la famille des Caprifoliaceae, introduit du Japon.