English (Birds)
wader [correct]; wading bird [correct]
DEF: any of many long-legged birds including the shorebirds (as sandpipers and snipes) and the inland water birds (as cranes and herons) that wade in water in search of food.
French (Oiseaux)
échassier [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Oiseaux aux pattes plus ou moins allongées (...) qui, généralement, vivent au bord de l'eau ou dans les endroits humides. On distingue les grands Échassiers (Hérons, Cigognes, Flamants) et les petits (Bécasseaux, Chevaliers, Barges, Courli, etc.)