English (Oil Drilling; Geophysics; Geological Prospecting)
log a well [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To run any of the various logs used to ascertain downhole information about a well.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Géophysique; Prospection géologique)
effectuer une diagraphie de puits [proposition, locution verbale]; effectuer une diagraphie [locution verbale]