English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
moonpool [correct]; moon pool [correct]; center drill well [correct]
DEF: A walled, round hole or well in the hull of a drill ship (usually in the center) through which the drilling and other assemblies pass while a well is being drilled, completed, or abandoned from the drill ship.
CONT: Unlike traditional vessels, [drill vessels] are modified by a center opening through the vessel for conducting drilling operations. This center opening is commonly called a "moonpool."
CONT: Most of the development of equipment and technology for rotary drilling from floating vessels started with an extensive shallow-hole coring operation off the coast of California in the Santa Barbara Channel. The very first operations were conducted "over the side" of the drill vessel, but these were quickly supplanted by vessels designed with a center drill well or "moonpool. "
CONT: The center drill well is located with the center of gravity of the vessel to minimize the effect of rotational motion. The derrick or mast is located over the drill well with the pipe racks adjacent either fore or aft.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
puits central [correct, nom masculin]; moonpool [voir observation, nom masculin]; trappe [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; piscine [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; lucarne [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Ouverture pratiquée dans la coque d'un navire de forage ou dans le plancher d'une plate-forme pour donner passage aux équipements de forage.
CONT: Une ouverture de 5 m de diamètre, ou plus, au centre de la plate-forme ou de la coque du bateau permet l'immersion des équipements sous-marins, assemblés, essayés sur un pont particulier [...]. Cette ouverture appelée «slot» ou «moonpool» est traversée par deux poutres horizontales rétractables servant de support des ensembles avant immersion. (Forages, no54, janvier - mars 1972, p. 40).
OBS: Moonpool est réservé à une ouverture centrale. Slot s'emploie quand cet espace est aménagé dans l'un des côtés de la plate-forme (notamment sur les plates-formes triangulaires). Cet orifice est généralement rectangulaire, mais sur les premières unités de forage (navires, barges), il était circulaire, d'où, probablement, son appellation.
OBS: Il n'y a pas d'équivalent français attesté. Nous proposerions : la porte, si ce mot ne désignait pas déjà une autre réalité (ouverture aménagée dans un côté du derrick). On pourrait dire : la trappe, la piscine, la lucarne ...
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Equipo para extracción de petróleo y gas natural)
poza lunar [nom féminin]