English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration)
well shooting [correct]
DEF: In seismic work a method or methods of logging wells so that average velocities, continuous velocities, or interval velocities are obtained by lowering geophones into the hole.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
carottage sismique [correct, nom masculin]; sismosondage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Mesure des vitesses dans un puits obtenue en descendant un sismographe dont les arrivées donnent la loi temps-profondeur du sondage.