English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Orbital Stations)
repeat tracks [correct, pluriel]; repeat tracklines [pluriel]
CONT: Improve the accuracy and resolution of the gravity field along repeat tracks of ERS-1/2, Geosat/ERM and Topex/Poseidon and test these results with precise shipboard gravity. This will involve incorporating the latest orbits and tide corrections into the raw satellite altimeter measurements as well as averaging profiles along repeat tracklines to improve accuracy and resolution.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Stations orbitales)
traces répétitives [nom féminin, pluriel]