English (Die Stamping)
coin [correct, verbe]
DEF: to shape (a piece of metal) in a mold or die by applying great pressure.
OBS: coining : A process of forming metals by squeezing between two dies so as to impress well-defined imprints on both surfaces of the work....
French (Matriçage (Métallurgie))
matricer [correct]
DEF: Forger une pièce à l'aide de matrices, afin de lui donner une forme et des dimensions précises, la pièce déformée mécaniquement épousant l'empreinte des matrices.