English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Telecommunications Transmission)
automatic radiobeacon station
CONT: Automatic radiobeacon stations are maintained on the east and west coasts, the St. Lawrence River and Gulf, the Great Lakes and Bay and Hudson Strait, giving navigational aid to mariners by transmitting signals on which bearings may be taken.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Transmission (Télécommunications))
station de radiophares automatiques [nom féminin]