English (Distilling Industries (Food Ind.); Animal Feed (Agric.); Grain Growing)
distillers’ dried solubles [correct, pluriel]; DDS [correct]
CONT: Corn distillers dried solubles: are a product of the brewing industry and are obtained after the distillation and removal of ethyl alcohol from yeast-fermented corn. The solubles are cleaned and dried before inclusion into pet foods. Corn distillers dried solubles are an excellent source of naturally occurring vitamins of the B-complex.
OBS: Dried spent wash.
OBS: Spent wash : liquor remaining in the whisky still after distilling the spirit. A source of unidentified compounds that are growth factors for chicks. When dried it is known as distillers’ dried solubles.
French (Distillerie (Alimentation); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Culture des céréales)
solubles de distillerie [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Les solubles de distillerie importés des Etats-Unis (co-produit de distillerie obtenu par séchage des résidus de grains fermentés).