English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
outside automatic sprinkler [correct]; exposure sprinkler [proposition]
CONT: When openings in an exposed wall are necessary, provision should be made to prevent heat or flames from a nearby fire being transmitted through them. Such protection includes fire windows with wired glass, fire doors, outside automatic sprinklers, automatic fire shutters, or a combination of these.
OBS: Outside sprinklers: An open-head sprinkler system installed on the outside of a building to protect it from severe exposure hazards.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
extincteur automatique extérieur [nom masculin]
CONT: Les systèmes à préaction et les systèmes déluge peuvent aussi être munis d'extincteurs automatiques extérieurs pour la protection contre les feux de voisinage.