English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
diethyl oxalate [correct, voir observation]; diethyl ethanedioate [correct]; ethyl oxalate [à éviter]; oxalic acid diethyl ester [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless, unstable, oily, aromatic liquid and is used as a solvent for cellulose esters and ethers, as a dye intermediate, in many natural and synthetic resins, in radio tube cathode fixing lacquers, pharmaceuticals, perfume preparations and organic synthesis.
OBS: diethyl oxalate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied chemistry).
OBS: ethyl oxalate: incorrect form.
OBS: Chemical formula: (COOC2H5)2 or C6H10O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxalate de diéthyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; oxalate d'éthyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide huileux, aromatique, incolore et instable que l'on utilise en parfumerie, en pharmacologie, en synthèse organique, en teinture, dans les résines et comme solvant.
OBS: oxalate de diéthyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: oxalate d'éthyle : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : (COOC2H5)2 ou C6H10O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
oxalato de etilo [nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido incoloro. Insoluble en agua, soluble en alcohol y éter. Punto de inflamación 60º C. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: (COOC2H5)2 o C6H10O4