English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Photography)
ammonium tetrachloroplatinate(II) [correct, voir observation]; ammonium chloroplatinite [à éviter]; platinous ammonium chloride [à éviter]; platinum ammonium chloride [à éviter]; ammonium platinous chloride [à éviter]; ammonium tetrachloroplatinate [à éviter]; ammonium platinochloride [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of dark red ruby crystals, soluble in water, insoluble in alcohol, that is used in photography.
OBS: ammonium tetrachloroplatinate(II): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formulas: (NH4)2PtCl4 or Cl4H8N2Pt
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Photographie)
tétrachloroplatinate(II) d'ammonium [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; chloroplatinite d'ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]; chlorure double de platine ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: tétrachloroplatinate(II) d'ammonium : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formules chimiques : (NH4)2PtCl4 our Cl4H8N2Pt