English (Chemistry)
iodosyl- [correct, voir observation, préfixe]; iodoso- [ancienne désignation, à éviter, préfixe]
DEF: Containing the univalent radical -IO consisting of one atom each of iodine and oxygen, esp. replacing hydrogen.
CONT: Compounds containing the group -IO or -IO2, are named by adding the prefix "iodosyl-" (replacing "iodoso-") or "iodyl-" (replacing "iodoxy-"), respectively, to the name of the parent compound.
CONT: Iodosylbenzoic acid C6H4(IO)COOH
OBS: iodosyl-: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Chimie)
iodosyl- [correct, voir observation, préfixe]; iodoso- [ancienne désignation, à éviter, préfixe]
DEF: Préfixe indiquant la présence, dans une molécule, du radical iodosyle.
OBS: iodosyl- : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Quand on parle du groupe des composés qui comportent le radical iodosyle (-IO), on dit «groupe iodosyle».