English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
aspartame [correct]; aspartamine; N-L-alpha-aspartyl-L-phenylalanine 1-methyl ester [correct]; N-L-alpha-aspartyl-L-phenylalanine methyl ester [à éviter]; 3-amino-N-(alpha-carboxyphenethyl) succinamic acid N-methyl ester [à éviter]
DEF: ... a low-calorie sweetener made by joining two protein components, aspartic acid and phenylalanine, [which is used] in a variety of foods and beverages and as a tabletop sweetener, [and which is] about 200 times sweeter than sugar.
OBS: Commercialized under the names of NutraSweet, Tri-Sweet.
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H18N2O5
OBS: The letter "N" is italicized, the letter "L" is a small capital, and the word "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
aspartame [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; ester méthylique de la N-L-alpha-aspartyl-L-phénylalanine [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; ester méthylique de N-L-alpha-aspartyl-L-phénylalanine [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin, vieilli]
DEF: Composé chimique préparé à partir d'acide aspartique et de phénylalanine. Édulcorant.
OBS: Certaines sources considèrent le mot «aspartame» féminin.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H18N2O5
OBS: La lettre «N» majuscule s'écrit en italique, la lettre «L» majuscule s'écrit en petite capitale et le mot «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
aspartamo [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : C14H18N2O5