English (Petroleum Distillation)
absorb [correct, verbe]
DEF: To recover liquid hydrocarbons from natural or refinery gas in a gas-absorption plant. The wet gas enters the absorber at the bottom and rises to the top, encountering a stream of absorption oil (a light oil or similar fraction) traveling downward over bubble-cap trays. The lighter fraction removes, or absorbs, the heavier liquid hydrocarbons from the wet gas.
French (Distillation du pétrole)
absorber [correct]