English (Pipes and Fittings)
adapter [correct, uniformisé]; adaptor [correct]
DEF: [A] fitting for pipes of two different materials.
OBS: adapter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
adapteur [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: adapteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).