English (Legal System; Rules of Court)
adversary principle [correct, proposition]; adversary rule [correct, proposition]; adversarial principle [à éviter]; adversarial rule [à éviter]
OBS: Adversary, which can act as both noun and adjective, is the legal term used in phrases such as "an adversary relationship". E.g., "The need to develop all relevant facts in the "adversary" system is both fundamental and comprehensive". "Adversarial" is not listed in any dictionary, though it is fairly common in place of the adjective "adversary". E.g., "Rarely does this type of "adversarial" ("read adversary") relationship exist between school authorities and pupils". ... In some contexts, "adversarial" connotes animosity (adversarial conferences), whereas adversary is a neutral, clinical word ... "Adversarial" may develop a differentiation in sense that will justify its existence; until that time, it is best avoided.
French (Théorie du droit; Règles de procédure)
principe de la contradiction [correct, nom masculin]; principe du contradictoire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Principe directeur du procès (qui est l'essence même du procès contentieux et la base des droits de la défense) en vertu duquel nulle partie ne peut être jugée sans avoir été entendue ou appelée [...]. Synonyme : principe du contradictoire.
CONT: Cette analyse qui renforcerait l'effet «erga omnes» des arrêts de la Cour porterait atteinte au principe du contradictoire et au respect des droits de la défense. (Revue de la Concurrence et de la Consommation 42, 3/4.88, page 34)
OBS: contradictoire : [...] s'oppose parfois à «par défaut» et à «réputé contradictoire»