English (IT Security)
Authentication Header [correct]; AH [correct]; Authentification Header [à éviter]
DEF: An Internet Protocol Security (IPsec) protocol that guarantees the integrity and authenticity of data.
CONT: Authentication Header (AH) is a member of the IPsec protocol suite. AH guarantees connectionless integrity and data origin authentication of IP [Internet Protocol] packets. Further, it can optionally protect against replay attacks by using the sliding window technique and discarding old packets
French (Sécurité des TI)
protocole AH [correct, nom masculin]; AH [nom masculin]
DEF: Protocole IP [protocole Internet] de la suite IPsec [Internet Protocol Security], assurant l'intégrité des données transférées.
CONT: Le protocole AH [...] permet de garantir l'authenticité des paquets échangés en leur inscrivant une somme de contrôle (de l'en-tête IP jusqu'à la fin du paquet) chiffrée.
OBS: AH; protocole AH : L'acronyme AH provient du terme anglais «Authentication Header».