English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
alpha-photographic [correct, nom]; alphaphotographic [correct]
DEF: Coding scheme to build high resolution electronic pictures with a definition equivalent to that of a photograph. Alpha-photographic requires a large capacity transmission medium.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
alpha-photographique [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Système de codage permettant d'obtenir une image électronique à haute précision, d'une définition équivalent à celle d'une photographie. L'alpha-photographique exige un mode de transmission à grande capacité.