English (Geology)
accumulate [correct, verbe]; amass [correct, verbe]; collect [correct, verbe]
CONT: Where sediments are being deposited on the continental shelf, the rate at which they accumulate is generally greater than 10 cm per thousand years.
French (Géologie)
s'accumuler [correct]