English (Civil Engineering; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
bank protection [correct]
DEF: Riprap, paving, brush, concrete, or other material placed to prevent erosion on a stream, reservoir, or lake shore; usually extends to and beyond the thalweg of the channel.
French (Génie civil; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
protection des berges [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Travaux qui visent à protéger les berges d'un cours d'eau, ou les talus des digues longeant ce cours d'eau, contre l'érosion causée par le courant.