English (Informatics; Special-Language Phraseology)
bar [correct, nom]
DEF: The second metasyntactic variable, after FOO.
CONT: Suppose we have two functions, say FOO and Bar. Now suppose Foo calls Bar ....
OBS: Often appended to Foo to produce Foobar. See also fubar.
French (Informatique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
variable BAR [proposition]
DEF: Seconde "metasyntactic variable", après foo et avant BAR.
CONT: Supposez que nous ayons deux fonctions : FOO et BAR. FOO appelle BAR, etc.
OBS: Par opposition à "Variable Foo".