English (Birds)
barbet [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous loud-voiced tropical birds constituting a family (Capitonidae) of the Piciformes being closely related to the honey guides but having a large stout bill bearing bristles and usually swollen at the base.
OBS: A bird of the family Capitonidae.
French (Oiseaux)
barbican [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Oiseau africain [ordre des Piciformes] de petite taille, au bec fort et denté.
OBS: [Le barbican] doit son nom aux fortes vibrisses situées à la base du bec.
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Capitonidae.