English (Food Industries)
barian [correct]
CONT: Hamid Ahmad has chosen beef for his studies on the production, processing, and storage of dried meat products. Mr Hamid is the head of the IDRC-supported Meat Processing Project of the Pakistan Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (PCSIR) in Lahore. His research team has concentrated on the development of products based on traditional Pakistani foods. The product they are most hopeful about is based on "barian", a food traditionally made mainly with pulses (edible seeds of leguminous plants). Because of rising costs and hygiene problems, the practice of using mutton in barian is not as common as it once was. By incorporating beef into the barian, the protein content of this widely used food product is greatly enhanced.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
barian [correct, nom masculin]