English (Biotechnology; Mammals)
breed early, lactate early [correct]; BELE [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: The success of this cell-based prototype system has encouraged Nexia to continue the scale up of manufacturing spider silk protein within its transgenic BELE (Breed Early, Lactate Early) goat system.
OBS: BELE goats are year-round breeder ... Males are sexually active as early as 3 mo, and females are fertile at 3 to 6 mo. This early maturity compresses the generation interval required to generate a production herd. As a result, when using the BELE goat system, the recombinant protein of interest, purified from the milk, is available sooner.
PHR: BELE goat, goat model, goat system, system.
French (Biotechnologie; Mammifères)
reproduction précoce, lactation précoce [correct, nom féminin]; BELE [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Le défi des chèvres-araignées [...] La chèvre s'avérant moins chère à l'élevage qu'une vache, Nexia a sélectionné une race particulière (BELE : Breed early lactate early : reproduction précoce lactation précoce) et a fait naître, voilà un an, Webster et Peter, les premières chèvres transgéniques produisant dans leur lait de la soie de trame d'araignée. Les applications vont des dispositifs médicaux de fermetures de plaies aux prothèses des ligaments, en passant par des fibres industrielles et les gilets pare-balles [...]
PHR: Chèvre BELE, technique BELE.