English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Outfitting of Ships)
bend [verbe]
OBS: to fasten a sail to the boom and mast; also to fasten one rope to another.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Armement et gréement)
enverguer
OBS: fixer une voile sur le mât et la bôme (De "vergue" : espar destiné à recevoir la partie supérieure d'une voile).