English (Mountain Sports)
bent-gate carabiner [correct]; bent-gate biner [correct]; bent-gate [correct]; bent gate [correct]; bent-gate krab [correct]; dogleg [correct]; dog leg [correct]; curved gate
DEF: A type of carabiner whose mobile arm is bent in to allow for a larger opening.
CONT: Bent-gates, for the most part, normal karabiners fitted with a curved gate that bows inwards towards the centre of the karabiner.
CONT: Gaining popularity is the "dogleg", or "bent-gate" biner. The gate is bowed in, and when depressed, gives a wider gate opening than other biners. ... With the bent-gate krab you can slap the rope into the bowed gate; a little pressure and a jerk and the biner is clipped.
CONT: Bent-gate carabiners are a speci alty design most commonly used on difficult routes where it's important to quickly clip and unclip the carabiners from the feel of the gates alone.
French (Sports de montagne)
mousqueton à doigt coudé [proposition, nom masculin]; mousqueton à doigt courbé [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les modèles à doigt coudé permettent une introduction rapide de la corde.
OBS: Le terme «doigt coudé» apparaît dans le catalogue «Au vieux campeur» sous le titre mousqueton.
OBS: Le terme «doigt courbé» apparaît dans le catalogue «Petzl» sous le titre mousqueton.