English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
benzocaine [correct]; ethyl 4-aminobenzoate [correct]; anesthesin [correct]; ethyl-para-aminobenzoate [ancienne désignation]; 4-amino-benzoic acid ethyl ester [à éviter]; ethyl aminobenzoate [à éviter]
DEF: A local anesthetic ... occurring as small, white crystals or as a white crystalline powder [which is] applied topically to the skin and mucous membranes.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H11NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
benzocaïne [correct, nom féminin]; 4-aminobenzoate d'éthyle [correct, nom masculin]; anesthésine [correct, nom féminin]; aminobenzoate d'éthyle [à éviter, nom masculin]; éthoforme [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Anesthésique local ayant une toxicité modérée.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H11NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
benzocaína [nom féminin]; anestesina [nom féminin]
OBS: Fórmula química: C9H11NO2