English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
BERP blade
CONT: BERP blades. [a] ... new design composite rotor blades, developed by Westland Helicopters Ltd in the UK ... produce 30 per cent more lift and could give 45 km more forward speed than conventional blades of the same size. This design, with its characteristic "paddle" tip ... features an all-composite blade using various cambered aerofoil sections along its length, culminating in thin, high-speed sections in the swept, extended-chord tip.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
pale de rotor BERP [nom féminin]