English (Scientific Research Methods; Environment)
baffled flask test [correct]; BFT [correct]
CONT: Dispersants have been widely used as a primary response measure for marine oil spills around the world. Recently, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) developed an improved laboratory dispersant testing protocol, called the baffled flask test (BFT).
CONT: The BFT ... protocol uses a 150-mL ... Erlenmeyer flask with baffles ... modified ... so that a subsurface water sample can be removed without disturbing the surface oil layer ... a dispersant is added directly to the floating oil slick, and the flask is placed on an orbital shaker to receive moderate turbulent mixing at 200 rpm for 10 ± 0.5 min.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Environnement)
essai en fiole à chicanes [proposition, nom masculin]; essai du mélange BFT [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Il s'agit d'une méthode d’analyse mise au point par l'Environmental Protection Agency des États-Unis, en remplacement de l’ancien essai d’agitation rotative en fiole d’Environnement Canada.
OBS: essai du mélange BFT : Il faut éviter l'anglais «BFT» et mettre l'accent sur l'instrument (fiole à chicanes).