English (Fabric Nomenclature; Sewing (General))
binding [correct]
DEF: A narrow folded fabric sewn around a seam or edge to support or protect it or change its appearance.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Couture (Généralités))
bordage [correct, nom masculin]; ruban de bordage [nom masculin]