English (Biomass Energy; Chemical Engineering)
Bio-hol Process [correct]
DEF: A process for the conversion of biomass to ethanol.
OBS: In the first phase of this unique process, a custom-designed extruder is used to pretreat and acid hydrolyze celluloses (pine, poplar or agriculture residue) in the formation of sugars, lignin, and other co-products. The performance of this process relative to the production of fermentable sugars makes it competitive with other technologies.
OBS: Bio-hol Developments is a joint venture of Weston Energy Resources Limited ... and Ontario Alternative Energy Limited ....
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Génie chimique)
procédé Bio-hol [nom masculin]
DEF: Procédé de transformation de la biomasse en éthanol.
OBS: La première étape de ce procédé unique consiste à effectuer un pré-traitement et une hydrolyse acide des celluloses (résidu de pin, de peuplier ou résidus agricoles) à l'aide d'un dispositif d'extrusion spécialement conçu à cette fin. On obtient ainsi des sucres, des lignines et d'autres produits. L'efficacité de ce procédé pour la production de sucres fermentables le rend concurrentiel.