English (Nervous System)
bipolar cell [correct]; bipolar neuron [correct]; bipolar [correct, nom]
DEF: Any neuron with two extensions or processes (axon and dendrite) running in opposite directions from the cell body.
French (Système nerveux)
neurone bipolaire [correct, nom féminin]; cellule bipolaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Neurone dont l'axone et la dendrite sont issus de côtés opposés du corps cellulaire.