English (Zoology; Dog and Cat Breeding; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
bird dog [correct]
DEF: A dog that tracks birds by scent in the air (not on the ground).
French (Zoologie; Élevage des chiens et chats; Chasse et pêche sportive)
chien de gibier à plume [nom masculin]
DEF: Chien qui chasse les oiseaux comestibles.