English (Organic Psychoses)
break-off phenomenon [correct]; break-off [correct]
DEF: A state of disconnectedness or unreality experienced by high-altitude pilots.
CONT: High Altitude-false horizontal reference. Dissociative sensations of detachment or remoteness from aircraft, from earth or from reality (break-off phenomenon). Break-off may occur in helicopter pilots at lower altitudes or on crossing encarpments.
French (Psychoses organiques)
phénomène de déconnexion [proposition, nom masculin]