English (Broaching (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
broach [correct]; broaching tool [correct]
DEF: A multiple-tooth, bar-like cutting tool; the teeth are shaped to give a desired surface or contour, and cutting results from each tooth projecting farther than the preceding one.
French (Brochage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
broche [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Outil de forme utilisé sur une machine à brocher.