English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Silviculture)
browsing [correct]
DEF: Feeding on the buds, shoots and leaves of woody growth ... by livestock or wild animals.
OBS: According to "Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products", the definition of browsing includes herbage in the United States of America.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Sylviculture)
broutement [correct, nom masculin]; broutage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Action de brouter.
OBS: brouter : Manger l'herbe, les jeunes pousses, les feuilles, en les arrachant sur la plante ou sur l'arbre même, en parlant des animaux.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Silvicultura)
ramoneo [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Acción de pacer los animales las hojas y las puntas de los ramos de los árboles, ya sean cortadas antes o en pies tiernos de poca altura.