English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining; Mining Operations)
brush [correct, verbe]
DEF: To remove rock from the roof or floor of an opening to increase the height of working (coal mines).
OBS: The verb "brush" includes "dint" (which means to cut into the floor) and "rip" (which means to remove rock from the roof only).
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe; Exploitation minière)
recarrer