English (Field Hockey)
bully [correct, verbe]
DEF: To put a ball in play; two players from opposing sides stand facing each other, with the ball between their sticks.
OBS: The two bulliers use their sticks to tap first the ground on their side of the ball and then their opponent's stick above it. They do this three times. Then they go for the ball.
OBS: Rules/refereeing.
French (Hockey sur gazon)
mettre la balle en jeu [correct]; engager la balle [correct]
OBS: Règlement/arbitrage.