English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
N-methylbutan-1-amine [correct, voir observation]; butyl(methyl)amine [correct]; N-methylbutylamine [à éviter, vieilli]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of a liquid that is used as an intermediate.
OBS: The capital letter "N" must be italicized.
OBS: N-methylbutan-1-amine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: CH[substract 3]CH[substract 2]CH[substract 2]CH[substract 2]NHCH[substract 3]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
N-méthylbutan-1-amine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; butyl(méthyl)amine [correct, nom féminin]; N-méthylbutylamine [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin, vieilli]
OBS: La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique.
OBS: N-méthylbutan-1-amine : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3CH2CH2CH2NHCH3