English (Ropemaking; Deck Department (Naval Forces))
cable-laid rope [correct, normalisé]; cable lay [correct]
DEF: A product consisting of several ropes cabled together in the opposite direction to that of the constituent ropes.
OBS: cable-laid rope: term standardized by ISO.
French (Corderie; Service du pont (Forces navales))
grelin [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Produit composé de plusieurs cordages câblés ensemble, en sens inverse de celui des cordages composants.
OBS: grelin : terme normalisé par l'ISO.