English (Mountain Sports)
camming device [correct, spécifique]; camming chock [spécifique]
DEF: An active or passive anchoring chock consisting of one or more cam-shaped anchors which can be inserted in rock cracks by camming and later removed without damaging the surface.
CONT: The two types [of removable camming chocks] are monolithic protection, with no moving parts, and spring-loaded camming devices, with many moving parts.
OBS: It is important not to confuse passive camming devices with cam-shaped parts that cam into place (e.g. Tri-Cams) with other monolithic camming devices which merely use camming action ie. hex chocks and Titons. Cam refers to both the cam shape as well as the camming action. Both the cam shape and camming action are characteristics of a camming device as opposed to the wedge shape and wedging action of wedge chocks.
French (Sports de montagne)
coinceur [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: [Un objet de sécurité pour grimpeur qui fonctionne] selon le simple principe de base de la pierre coincée (qui a) le gros avantage sur les pitons de ne pas abîmer le rocher.
CONT: Coinceur [...] le principe selon lequel le coincement qui s'effectue peut être direct s'il s'agit d'un simple calage ou indirect lorsqu'il y a basculement, verrouillage ou blocage du coinceur par mouvement rotatif.
OBS: La rotation anglaise «camming device» désigne seulement les coinceurs à cames utilisant le principe de coincement indirect avec mouvement rotatif, notion plus spécifique que la notion «coinceur» en français.