English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Long-Distance Pipelines; Anti-pollution Measures)
cap [correct, verbe]
CONT: Buried portions of the pipeline ... are to be capped and abandoned in place.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Canalisations à grande distance; Mesures antipollution)
capuchonner
CONT: [...] les sections du pipeline qui sont souterraines [...] seront capuchonnées et laissées en place.