English (Audio Technology)
electrostatic loudspeaker [correct, normalisé]; capacitor loudspeaker [correct]; condenser loudspeaker [à éviter, vieilli]; electrostatic speaker [correct]; capacitive loudspeaker [correct]
DEF: A loudspeaker in which the mechanical forces are produced by the action of electrostatic fields.
OBS: electrostatic loudspeaker: standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Électroacoustique)
haut-parleur électrostatique [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; haut-parleur à condensateur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Haut-parleur dont le principe de fonctionnement repose sur l'action mécanique de forces électrostatiques sur les armatures d'un condensateur.
OBS: haut-parleur électrostatique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale et l'AFNOR.
OBS: Pluriel : des haut-parleurs.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
altavoz electrostático [correct, nom masculin]; altavoz de condensador [correct, nom masculin]