English (Compressors; Air Conditioning and Heating)
capacity control [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: The practice of regulating refrigeration system compressors by a variety of means in order that wide load variations are handled with economy of operation.
OBS: capacity control: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Compresseurs; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
régulation de puissance [nom féminin, uniformisé]; variation de puissance [nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: Compresseur.
OBS: régulation de puissance; variation de puissance : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).