English (Anti-pollution Measures; Climate Change; Special-Language Phraseology)
capture CO2 [correct, locution verbale]; capture carbon dioxide [correct, locution verbale]; sequester CO2 [correct, locution verbale]; sequester carbon dioxide [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Even if OECD countries are responsible for 77% of the world fossil fuel-related emissions of CO2 - whose increasing concentration in the atmosphere is one of the main causes of global warming - they advocate for a solution that consists on using the photosynthetic activity of tree leaves to capture CO2 and retain carbon in the wood. These so-called "carbon sinks" are fast-growing species' plantations to be installed in the South.
French (Mesures antipollution; Changements climatiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
capturer le CO2 [correct, locution verbale]; capturer le dioxyde de carbone [correct, locution verbale]; séquestrer le CO2 [correct, locution verbale]; séquestrer le dioxyde de carbone [correct, locution verbale]; piéger le CO2 [correct, locution verbale]; piéger le dioxyde de carbone [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Comment piéger le CO2? [...] Les forêts constituent une fabuleuse pompe biologique. Chaque arbre est en effet une petite usine chimique capable d'absorber le dioxyde de carbone de l'atmosphère pour le transformer en matière végétale et en oxygène par la photosynthèse. Le CO2 serait donc piégé sous forme de carbone solide. [...] La mer et l'océan aussi peuvent capturer le CO2.