English (Racquet Sports)
fight back [correct, locution verbale]; climb back [correct, locution verbale]; claw one's way back [correct, locution verbale]; catch up [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Related phraseology: to fight hard.
French (Sports de raquette)
remonter [correct]
OBS: Phraséologie connexe : lutter/batailler ferme.