English (Metal Joining Processes - Various)
Circuit Card Assembly and Processing System; CCAPS [correct]
CONT: the U.S. Navy's Electronics Manufacturing Productivity Facility (EMPF) ... set, as a major objective of the CCAPS (Circuit Card Assembly and Processing System) program, the goal of developing a superior solution to the multi-billion dollar solder quality problem. A thorough investigation of existing and potential solder joint inspection approaches led to RVSI, a world leader in three-dimensional machine vision.
French (Procédés divers d'assemblage des métaux)
système CCAPS [proposition, nom masculin]